Cost of Living: Cork vs Marseille (2026)
Ireland vs France — relocation comparison
Wise ✓ · Wise ✓
Settler Essentials
Visa stamps:Easy <90 daysModerate 3–6 moComplex 6+ mo
Sources: EIU · Freedom House · Startup Genome · IEA · official immigration portals
Reproductive Rights
Because your body shouldn't need a visa too
On request up to 14 weeks. Enshrined as a constitutional right in March 2024.
Source: Center for Reproductive Rights
The Short Version
- •Rent is 55% cheaper in Marseille ($902/mo vs $2005/mo for a 1BR city centre).
- •Summers are dramatically warmer in Marseille (27°C vs 19°C).
- •Cork is safer by homicide rate (0.7 vs 1.6 per 100k).
- •Cork scores higher on democracy (9.2 vs 8.0 / 10 EIU).
- •Street-level English is easier in Cork (100/100 vs 38/100).
Cork vs Marseille — Common Questions
Is Cork cheaper than Marseille?▾
Marseille is cheaper. A 1-bedroom apartment in city centre costs around $902/month in Marseille vs $2005/month in the other city (Numbeo data).
Which is safer, Cork or Marseille?▾
Cork is statistically safer based on UNODC homicide data. Cork has a rate of 0.65 per 100,000 and Marseille has 1.56 per 100,000.
Should I move to Cork or Marseille?▾
Marseille edges ahead 76 to 68. Cork isn't far behind — it depends what matters to you. See the full comparison above for rent, safety, internet speed, climate, and democracy scores to decide which city fits your priorities.
Is it easier to get residency in Cork or Marseille?▾
Cork: no specific remote work visa. Marseille: France Talent Passport (complex process, Up to 4 years). See each city's profile page for full requirements.
Which has better weather, Cork or Marseille?▾
Marseille is warmer in summer (27°C vs 19°C). Cork has milder summers, which suits those who prefer cooler weather. Climate preference is personal — use the weather section above to compare seasons.
Can I live in Cork or Marseille without speaking the local language?▾
Cork is easier for street-level English (100/100) than Marseille (38/100). That's the score that matters for doctors, landlords, and bureaucracy. Office English can still run higher than street English in both cities.