Townleap

Cost of Living: Mexico City vs Panama City (2026)

Mexico vs Panama — relocation comparison

Your passport:
Mexico City
Panama City
$1173/mo
Rent
$1059/mo
44/100
Livability
57/100
30/100
Settler safety
48/100
63/100
Healthcare
68/100
4 yr
PR path
0 yr
33 Mbps
Internet
31 Mbps
Freelance setup
RESICO
  • No VAT exemption
  • €350/yr accountant
Stripe

Sourced from Numbeo · Updated April 2026

TL;DRPanama City is 10% cheaper on rent ($1059/mo vs $1173/mo). Panama gets you to permanent residency 4 years faster (0 vs 4 years). Both are solid options for settling down — the spreadsheet won't save you from this one.
Panama City scores 57 to Mexico City's 44 on livability — the gap is real. Mexico City has its charms, but the numbers favor Panama City.
Household
Mexico City
Metric
Panama City
$1173/mo
🏠
Rent (1BR centre)
lower is better
$1059/mo
$438/mo
🛒
Living costs (no rent)
lower is better
$277/mo
$4,269
🧳
Cost to land
lower is better
30 / 100
🛡️
Settler safety
higher is better
48 / 100
26.1 / 100k
🔒
Homicides
lower is better
12.5 / 100k
12.0 / 100k
🚗
Road deaths
lower is better
7.3 / 100k
33 / 100
🚨
Safety Index
higher is better
24°C
☀️
Summer high
personal taste
29°C
7°C
❄️
Winter low
personal taste
24°C
33 Mbps
Internet speed
higher is better
31 Mbps
28.5 μg/m³
🌬️
Air quality (PM2.5)
lower is better
14 μg/m³
5.3 / 10
🗳️
Democracy
higher is better
6.8 / 10
20/100
🗣️
Street English
higher is better
32/100
$26k
💼
GDP per capita
higher is better
$41k
4.7% · Boringly steady
📈
Inflation
lower is better
0.7% · Practically frozen
44 / 100
🏅
Livability Score
higher is better
57 / 100
52/100 — Unreliable
Grid reliability
higher is better
59/100
🗽
Freedom House
higher is better
4 years
📋
Time to PR
lower is better
0 years
See exactly what you keep after taxes in each city

Sources: Numbeo · UNODC · Ookla · WHO · EIU · World Bank · Freedom House · Updated April 2026

💰
Cost of Living
Panama City
$113/mo cheaper on rent alone
🔒
Safety
Panama City
12.5 homicides per 100k
🗳️
Democracy
Panama City
6.8/10 EIU index
☀️
Weather
24°C vs 29°C summers
🗣️
English
Panama City
higher proficiency score
📋
Residency
Panama City
PR in 0 years

Sun

How much sky you actually get

41% clear
Win
Spr
Sum
Fall
Sky clear
avg daytime
25% clear
Win
Spr
Sum
Fall
11.0h
Shortest day
Dec
11.6h
13.3h
Longest day
Jun
12.6h

Source: WeatherSpark (clear-sky share of daytime hours)

Settler Essentials

declining
Democracy trend
improving
Inflation trend
declining
finteche-commercelogistics-techai-tech
Industries
hub
Startup ecosystem
52/100
Grid reliability
4 yrs
Time to PR
0 yrs
Moderate
🇺🇸 Your visa
Easy
Moderate
EU visa
Easy
Moderate
RU visa
Easy
Moderate
UA visa
Easy
⚠️ Needs a separate work permit
Spouse works
⚠️ Needs a separate work permit
$4,400/mo
Retiree visa
$1,000/mo

Visa stamps:Easy <90 daysModerate 3–6 moComplex 6+ mo

Sources: EIU · Freedom House · Startup Genome · IEA · official immigration portals

Reproductive Rights

Because your body shouldn't need a visa too

On request
Abortion access
Life-threatening only
12 wk
Gestational limit

Decriminalized nationwide by Supreme Court in 2023. Access varies by state.

Permitted only to save the woman's life. Criminalized in all other circumstances.

Source: Center for Reproductive Rights

LGBTQ+ Rights

Can you hold hands without doing a risk assessment first

71/100
Rainbow Index
25/100
Legal
Marriage
Not recognized
Joint adoption
Adoption
Not allowed
Yes
Job protection
No
Yes
Hate crime law
No

Rainbow Index source: ILGA-Europe Rainbow Map (European cities) / Equaldex Equality Index (elsewhere) — two distinct scales

The Short Version

  • Rent is 10% cheaper in Panama City ($1059/mo vs $1173/mo for a 1BR city centre).
  • Summers are noticeably warmer in Panama City (29°C vs 24°C).
  • Panama City is safer by homicide rate (12.5 vs 26.1 per 100k).
  • Panama City scores higher on democracy (6.8 vs 5.3 / 10 EIU).
  • Street-level English is easier in Panama City (32/100 vs 20/100).

Mexico City vs Panama City — Common Questions

Is Mexico City cheaper than Panama City?

Panama City is cheaper. A 1-bedroom apartment in city centre costs around $1059/month in Panama City vs $1173/month in the other city (Numbeo data).

Which is safer, Mexico City or Panama City?

Panama City is statistically safer based on UNODC homicide data. Mexico City has a rate of 26.11 per 100,000 and Panama City has 12.47 per 100,000.

Should I move to Mexico City or Panama City?

Panama City scores 57 to Mexico City's 44 on livability — the gap is real. Mexico City has its charms, but the numbers favor Panama City. See the full comparison above for rent, safety, internet speed, climate, and democracy scores to decide which city fits your priorities.

Is it easier to get residency in Mexico City or Panama City?

Mexico City: Mexico Temporary Resident Visa (moderate requirements, 1–4 years). Panama City: Panama Pensionado Visa (easy to get, Permanent (renewable every 2 years)). See each city's profile page for full requirements.

Which has better weather, Mexico City or Panama City?

Panama City is warmer in summer (29°C vs 24°C). Mexico City has milder summers, which suits those who prefer cooler weather. Climate preference is personal — use the weather section above to compare seasons.

Can I live in Mexico City or Panama City without speaking the local language?

Panama City is easier for street-level English (32/100) than Mexico City (20/100). That's the score that matters for doctors, landlords, and bureaucracy. Office English can still run higher than street English in both cities.

What's the cost of rent in Mexico City vs Panama City?

A 1-bedroom in the centre: $1059/month in Panama City, $1173/month in Mexico City (Numbeo). That's 10% cheaper rent in Panama City.

Is Mexico City or Panama City better for democracy and rule of law?

Panama City scores 6.8/10 on the EIU Democracy Index vs 5.3/10 for Mexico City. Both are functional democracies, though the gap matters if you're planning to stay long enough to care about local politics.

Plot twist: other matchups exist

Maybe the real city was the comparisons we made along the way.

Let the algorithm judge you

2 min quiz — surprisingly accurate

Quiz →