Townleap

Moving to Ajijic

A step-by-step guide for people who actually plan to stay in Ajijic, Mexico. Not a vacation itinerary.

Monthly cost

$1,278

solo, city centre

Livability

50/100

decent

Safety

25/100

Do your homework

PR timeline

4 yrs

citizenship: 5y

How to move to Ajijic

Visas, residency, and the paperwork you can't avoid

Mexico Temporary Resident Visa

Some paperwork

Duration: 1–4 years

Proof of income ≥ ~$4,400/mo (or ~$74k savings). Apply at Mexican consulate in your home country.

Visa difficulty by nationality

EUmoderate
GBeasy
RUmoderate
UAmoderate
USmoderate

4 years

to permanent residency

5 years

to citizenship

⚠️ Requires basic Spanish and a Mexican history & civics test.

Work permit accessibility: moderate

What it costs to move to Ajijic

First-month sticker shock, decoded

Day-one setup cost

First month's rent$879
Security deposit(1 month)$879
Agency fee$879
Furniture & setup$750
Total to move in$3,387

$879

1-bed, city centre / mo

Cheaper than 77% of 124 cities

$1,556

3-bed, city centre / mo

Monthly burn (solo)

$1,278/mo

Rent + groceries + transport + utilities. No avocado toast budget.

First month in Ajijic

The to-do list nobody gives you at the airport

  • Apply for Mexico Temporary Resident Visa

    1–4 years. Proof of income ≥ ~$4,400/mo (or ~$74k savings). Apply at Mexican consulate in your home country.

  • Open a local bank account

    Bring a Spanish-speaking friend or prepare for mime-based banking

  • Get a local SIM card

    ~$15/mo for 10GB+

  • Find an apartment

    Budget $879/mo for a 1-bed in the centre

  • Have $3,387 ready for move-in costs

    First month + 1mo deposit + furniture

  • Register with local authorities

    Most countries require address registration within 30 days

  • Get health insurance

    Private insurance ~$120/mo until residency kicks in

  • Start learning basic Spanish

    Not optional. Download Duolingo before the plane lands

Language in Ajijic

Can you order coffee without pointing?

Spanish

primary language

Very Low

English proficiency

English proficiency is very low. Learning at least basic Spanish isn't optional — it's survival.

Will the government leave you alone?

Democracy, freedom, and regime vibes

5.3/10

democracy index (EIU)

⚠️ Hybrid regime

regime type

#135 of 163

Global Peace Index (lower = more peaceful)

Travel advisory: Level 2Exercise increased caution

FCDO advises against travel to some regions.

Is Ajijic safe?

Crime stats for people who read footnotes