Townleap

BrightonRelocation Guide — Cost of Living & Visa (2026)

summers that need air quotes, on the water — solidly democratic

🌊 Sea
🇺🇸 US citizen:PR in ~5 yr
TL;DRBrighton in one sentence

Brighton sits on the coast, and the salt air isn't just for tourists. For settlers: rent runs ~$1894/mo, PR in ~5 years.

Thinking about moving to Brighton? Expect rent from $1,894/month, one of the safer cities in its region, English is the primary language. This page covers cost of living, safety, weather, residency options, and everything else settlers want to know before signing a lease.

Moving to Brighton — the short version

  • 📅
    Residency timeline: PR in ~5 years, citizenship in ~6y
  • 🏠
    Housing: 1-bed centre from $1,894/mo
  • 🗣️
    Language: English-speaking — no language barrier

Full details in the sections below — residency, costs, safety, and everything else settlers actually care about.

🇬🇧 Brighton, United Kingdom

Compare

Safety ranks higher because it ignores cost and climate. Livability penalizes expensive or less-connected cities. Compare both rankings

#70 in Livability because internet speed holds it back. #7 in English-Friendly Cities because street and workplace English are the main factors. See English-Friendly Cities

Just you against the world. And the rent.

Expenses = rent + food + transport + utilities · Rent alone: $1,894/mo

Show score breakdown
Affordability
10.6/25Numbeo
Violent Crime
13.9/15UNODC
Perceived Safety
~4.6/10est.
Internet
~5.3/15est.
Democracy
12.8/15EIU
English
10/10EF EPI
Climate
7.4/10Numbeo
Stability
6.7/10World Bank
Geopolitical Safety
7.5/10IEP GPI

~ = estimated (global median, no city-specific data)

Total: 78.8/120 raw pts → normalized to 66/100 · Full methodology

Data: Numbeo · UNODC · EIU · EF EPI · Ookla · How is this calculated?

Is Brighton a Good Place to Live in 2026?

Brighton checks the key boxes for long-term settlers — democratic governance, reasonable safety, and manageable cost of living. Permanent residency is achievable in 5 years. Here's what the numbers say about settling in Brighton, United Kingdom.

  • Full democracy: Democracy index 8.5/10 — solidly democratic — strong institutions and civil liberties.
  • Cost of living: A 1-bedroom in the center runs ~$1894/mo — on the expensive side — your wallet will feel it.
  • Safety: Homicide rate 1.1 per 100k — low crime — well below global average.
  • Residency path: PR in ~5 years, citizenship in 6 — standard timeline — typical for most developed countries.
  • Climate: Summers peak around 20°C, winters dip to 4°C.

Life in Brighton

What It Actually Costs

Beer $8.7 · Cheap meal $23

What It Actually Costs

One day in Brighton

$50.61/day

Beer, coffee, two meals, a metro ride.

Beer, 0.5L$8.66
Cappuccino$4.96
Cheap meal$22.99
Fast food$10.00
Metro ticket$4.00

Monthly

Gym$51
Internet$44

Numbeo

What Paychecks Look Like

Cost to Land

1-bed centre: $1894/mo

Tax on Savings

Capital gains 24% · Dividends 39.35% · No wealth tax

Tax on Savings

What United Kingdom takes from your investments, not your paycheck

Capital gains18% basic rate / 24% higher rate; £3,000 annual exemption (2025/26)
24%
Dividend tax8.75% basic / 33.75% higher / 39.35% additional; £1,000 allowance
39.35%
Wealth tax
None

Source: PwC / Tax Foundation · 2025 rates · tax-resident individuals

Freelance Setup in United Kingdom

Sole Trader · Class 2 NIC: £3.45/week (~£15/mo); Class 4 NIC: 6% on profits £12,570-50,270, 2% above

Freelance Setup

What it takes to get legal and stay legal in Brighton

Best-fit path

Sole TraderSole Trader / Self-Employment

Register as self-employed with HMRC for Self Assessment. Trading allowance covers the first £1,000 tax-free.

Registration requirements

Setup timeSame day online via HMRC
One-off cost£0 — free registration
Social floorClass 2 NIC: £3.45/week (~£15/mo); Class 4 NIC: 6% on profits £12,570-50,270, 2% above
Accountant£50-150/mo

UK sole trader registration is one of the simplest in the world. Self Assessment tax return due 31 January annually. MTD (Making Tax Digital) is expanding — quarterly digital VAT reporting is already mandatory above £90k threshold. No mandatory pension for self-employed.

Freelancing in Brighton

Living Here as a Freelancer

What it takes to invoice clients from Brighton without an employer holding your hand

How the government sees you

Tax category
Sole Trader
VAT registration threshold£90,000/yr threshold — one of the highest in Europe
€105,000/yr
Social securityNI Class 2 ~£3.45/week + Class 4 at 6–9% on profits. Covers state pension
~9%

Getting paid

Wise local IBANavailable
Stripe payoutssupported
Payoneersupported

Cost of doing business

Health insuranceNHS is free — funded through NI and general taxation
Free
Accountant (annual filing)
~€600/yr

Source: HMRC · GOV.UK · rates as of 2025–2026

Is Brighton a Good Place to Live in 2026?

3 pros · 2 cons

Is Brighton a Good Place to Live in 2026?

Derived from cost, safety, weather, democracy, and internet data

For

  • +Low crime in Brighton — 1.1/100k. One less thing to manage.
  • +Democracy score 8.5/10 in United Kingdom. Things work as advertised in Brighton.
  • +5-year residency path from Brighton. Worth the patience.

Against

  • Brighton: $1894/mo city-centre. Your top expense.
  • Brighton's 4°C coastal winters feel worse than they sound.

Is Brighton Safe?

Homicide rate: 1.1 per 100k

Is Brighton Safe?

86/100 safety scoreHow is this calculated?
1.1homicides per 100k
1.6peace index#30 of 163

Safe overall. Standard urban awareness is sufficient.

Neighborhood breakdown

We don't have an official neighborhood-level crime feed wired for Brighton yet. The figures above are still citywide or regional.

Settling the family in Brighton

PISA 494 · Daycare $2068/mo

Settling the family in Brighton

Schools, daycare, healthcare, and partner work rights on one page

Schools

PISA 494

Public schools run in .

Will your kid survive public school?

Verdict: Viable · Integration: strong

EAL (English as an Additional Language) support is embedded in all state schools. EMAG funding provides specialist teaching assistants and resources.

State schools are free and open to all residents. EAL support is well-established. Most immigrant families use state schools successfully.

Kindergarten / Daycare

$2k/mo/child

Private full-day preschool: $2k/mo (per child).

Public slots: moderate · Subsidies: universal

Typical waitlist: ~3 months · 33% of under-3s in formal care

15-30 hours free childcare for 3-4 year olds (working parents get 30). Under-2 care is expensive. Tax-Free Childcare covers up to £2k/year.

Family Healthcare

Townleap does not have structured healthcare-settlement data for this city yet.

Spouse / Dependent Rules

Townleap does not have dependent work-rights data for this city yet.

But can they actually find a job?

It's English-speaking. Your visa is the only language barrier. Skilled Worker Visa requires £41,700+ salary. Clear that and employment is straightforward.

financeIT & techhealthcareeducation
English only: viableFirst job: 2–4 months

Child benefits and family allowances are not tracked for this country yet — check the country-level residency rules before assuming those offsets are in your budget.

Unmarried & Same-Sex Partners

UK recognizes civil partnerships as equivalent to marriage. Unmarried partners qualify after 2 years of cohabitation. Same-sex marriage legal since 2014 (England/Wales).

Local term: unmarried partner / civil partnership

Registered partnershipEqual to marriage
Unmarried cohabitingRecognized (2+ yr)
Same-sex marriageFull
Proof needed for unmarried partners
  • Proof of 2+ years continuous cohabitation: joint tenancy or mortgage, utility bills, council tax
  • Evidence relationship is genuine and subsisting: photos, correspondence, joint finances
  • Financial requirement: sponsor must earn ≥ £29,000/yr (2024 threshold)
  • Adequate accommodation: housing inspector report or equivalent
How to register your partnership
  1. No formal registration needed for unmarried partners — the Home Office accepts evidence of 2+ years cohabitation
  2. Sponsor applies online via the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) portal for an Unmarried Partner visa
  3. Submit proof of 2+ years continuous cohabitation and genuine relationship evidence
  4. Meet the financial requirement: sponsor must earn at least £29,000/yr (or have equivalent savings)
  5. Attend a biometric appointment at a visa application centre; decision typically in 12-24 weeks

Sources: oecd_pisa, Numbeo

For the Kids

PISA 494

For the Kids

Schools, childcare costs, and whether your children can actually enroll

494
PISA score (country avg)Strong
Public school language
Daycare (private, full-day)per kid — multiply at will
$2068/mo
Russian-language schoolingNo verified Russian-language school source yet. Treat this as unresearched, not as 'none exist.'
No data

Solid public education system. Not world-beating, but your kids won't fall behind their cousins back home.

Sources: oecd_pisa, townleap_public_school_viability, Numbeo

Weather in Brighton

Summer 20°C · 16.4h daylight (Jun) · Winter 4°C · 8h daylight (Dec)

Weather in Brighton

Spring

13°C

39% sunny

Summer

20°C

42% sunny

16.4h daylight

Fall

15°C

34% sunny

Winter

9°C

29% sunny

8h daylight

Daylight contrast

Winter 8h (Dec) vs summer 16.4h (Jun)

+8.4h

Winter8h
Summer16.4h

Best: Summer. Avoid: Spring, Winter if you dislike extremes.

Source: open-meteo

Will You Have a Thursday Night?

Will You Have Friends?

United Kingdom, the Country

Can You Actually Live Here?

PR in ~5 yrs · Citizenship in 6 yrs

Can You Actually Live Here?

Visa difficulty, time to residency, and what it takes to stay

5years to permanent residency

For a US citizen passport: Moderate

24 months processing

Best path

Global Talent Visa (Tech)

24 months processing

Endorsement fee (£524) is non-refundable if refused — most rejections are from internally-focused evidence that doesn't show visible impact on the UK tech ecosystem. Plus NHS surcharge: £1,035/yr per person, paid upfront for the full visa (3 yr = £3,105 solo, £6,210 couple).

STAT2024: ~2,700 Global Talent visas granted. Endorsement rate varies by field.

UK Home Office, YE Dec 2024

Citizenship6 yr

Requires B1 English and passing the Life in the UK test.

Work permitModerate

Partner & dependents

Partner can work immediately

Dependants of Global Talent visa holders can work in any job, including self-employment.

No restrictions. US citizens can apply at UK consulates worldwide. Standard evidence requirements apply.

Updated Mar 2026 · Source

What You Can Actually Do Here

Who's Running the Show

Democracy index: 8.5/10

Who's Running the Show

Politics, freedom, and press independence

Peace index1.6 #30 of 163

What Will Break 6 Months In

!
Bureaucracy

The system works. It just works on its own schedule. Government offices close early, queues are real, and patience is mandatory.

LGBTQ+ Rights & Reproductive Access

English in Brighton

English in Brighton

100
/100 native EnglishNot ranked by EF — it's the home team
English at work100/100 · Native

Work, hiring, and meetings default to English.

English on the street100/100 · Native

Doctors, landlords, and city paperwork usually start in English too.

Primary local language is English, so office and street English are treated as native-level.

How hard is English?

FSI-style difficulty — 1 (practically a dialect) to 5 (new everything)

From Russian3/5 medium
From English1/5 very easy
From Spanish3/5 medium

Will the Lights Stay On?

More on Brighton

Brighton — FAQ

8 questions answered

Brighton — Things You'll Want to Know

What should I know before moving to Brighton?

Brighton is a real relocation destination, not a backpacker layover. What you need to know: permanent residency in ~5 years, 1-bed rent from $1894/month, English-speaking. This page breaks down the full picture — cost of living, visa paths, safety, language barrier, and what daily life actually looks like for someone who stays past the honeymoon phase.

How safe is Brighton, really?

Homicide rate: 1.1 per 100,000 (UNODC). World average is 5.8, so Brighton is very safe by global standards. Learn the neighborhoods before signing a lease — every city has blocks you'll love and blocks you won't.

What's the real cost of living in Brighton?

A 1-bed in the centre runs about $1894/month (Numbeo). Day-to-day: a cheap restaurant meal: $22.99, monthly transit pass: $131. All in — rent, food, getting around, keeping the lights on — budget $2294–$2694/month depending on whether you cook or eat out. That's the settler number, not the tourist number.

What's the weather actually like in Brighton?

Brighton: Summers reach around 20°C with about 16.4 hours of daylight in Jun, winters drop to around 4°C and 8 hours of daylight in Dec. Comfortable summers — the kind where you argue about whether to open the window or not.

Is Brighton actually worth settling in long-term?

United Kingdom scores 8.5/10 on the EIU Democracy Index. Strong institutions, functional courts, free press — the kind of place where criticizing politicians is entertainment, not a risk. Rent from $1894/month.

What's the job market really like in Brighton?

Unemployment: 4.7%. Translation: competitive but not hopeless — the right skills open doors. If you're planning to job-hunt locally, research your industry before booking a one-way ticket. If you work remotely, this number matters less — but your visa type might not let you.

Is Brighton any good for expats?

Depends what kind of expat you are. Key facts: rent from $1894/month. The numbers above — livability score, safety, cost of living — tell you whether the city works on paper. Whether it works for you depends on what you're optimizing for. Take the quiz if you want a more honest answer than "it's great for expats."

How long until you get permanent residency in United Kingdom?

Permanent residency typically takes 5 years of legal residence; citizenship eligibility after 6 years total. The usual prerequisites: proof of income, a clean criminal record, and sometimes enough local language to prove you're serious. Rules change — check with an immigration lawyer before building your five-year plan around a Reddit thread.

🛂

Can you actually move to United Kingdom?

Check real visa paths based on your passport, profession, and savings. Not the tourist visa — the one that lets you stay.

Check visa options for United Kingdom →
Show full data table

🇬🇧 Brighton

Beach
Total expenses

$4,174/ mo

Rent: $1894 · Rest: $2280

🍔 That's 734 Big Macs/mo

Peace

30th

Time to PR

5y

Citizenship

6y

Summer

😊 20°C

Winter

❄️ 4°C

United Kingdom

Economics · World Bank / IMF

GDP per capita (PPP)2024

$62,009

GDP Growth2024

+1.1%

Inflation2024

3.3%

Boringly steady

Unemployment2025

4.7%

Gini Index2021

32.4

Politics · EIU / Freedom House

Democracy Index

8.518th

Regime

Full democracy

Safety · UNODC / Numbeo

Homicide per 100K

1.1

Residency Path · gov.uk

Visa Difficulty

EU: moderateGB: easyRU: complexUA: moderateUS: moderate

Time to Permanent Residency

5 years

Path to Citizenship

6 years