Townleap

Cost of Living: Kuala Lumpur vs Tashkent (2026)

Malaysia vs Uzbekistan — relocation comparison

Your passport:
Kuala Lumpur
Tashkent
$690/mo
Rent

1BR centre

$609/mo
10 yr
PR path
Freelance setup
Sole Proprietorship
  • VAT-free under €100k
  • €350/yr accountant
Stripe
YaTT
  • VAT-free under €80k
  • €100/yr accountant

Sourced from Numbeo · Updated April 2026

TL;DRTashkent is 12% cheaper on rent ($609/mo vs $690/mo). Kuala Lumpur scores 7.1 vs 2.1 on democracy. Both cities treat summer as an endurance sport.
Kuala Lumpur scores 73 to Tashkent's 57 on livability — the gap is real. Tashkent has its charms, but the numbers favor Kuala Lumpur.
Household
Kuala Lumpur
Metric
Tashkent
$307/mo
🛒
Living costs (no rent)
lower is better
$174/mo
$2,951
🧳
Cost to land
lower is better
$2,272
68 / 100
🛡️
Settler safety
higher is better
65 / 100
1.0 / 100k
🔒
Homicides
lower is better
1.4 / 100k
13.9 / 100k
🚗
Road deaths
lower is better
9.3 / 100k
41 / 100
🚨
Safety Index
higher is better
74 / 100
90°F
☀️
Summer high
personal taste
95°F
73°F
❄️
Winter low
personal taste
30°F
135 Mbps
Internet speed
higher is better
83 Mbps
38.9 μg/m³
🌬️
Air quality (PM2.5)
lower is better
17.3 μg/m³
66 / 100
🏥
Healthcare
higher is better
61 / 100
7.1 / 10
🗳️
Democracy
higher is better
2.1 / 10
18 / 100
🏳️‍🌈
Rainbow Index
higher is better
8 / 100
57/100
🗣️
Street English
higher is better
16/100
$39k
💼
GDP per capita
higher is better
$12k
1.8% · Boringly steady
📈
Inflation
lower is better
9.6% · Noticeable price creep
75/100 — Mostly stable
Grid reliability
higher is better
53/100
🗽
Freedom House
higher is better
See exactly what you keep after taxes in each city

Sources: Numbeo · UNODC · Ookla · WHO · EIU · World Bank · Freedom House · Updated April 2026

💰
Cost of Living
Tashkent
$81/mo cheaper on rent alone
🔒
Safety
Kuala Lumpur
1.0 homicides per 100k
🗳️
Democracy
Kuala Lumpur
7.1/10 EIU index
☀️
Weather
90°F vs 95°F summers
🗣️
English
Kuala Lumpur
higher proficiency score

Sun

How much sky you actually get

14% clear
Win
Spr
Sum
Fall
Sky clear
avg daytime
65% clear
Win
Spr
Sum
Fall
11.9h
Shortest day
Dec
9.2h
12.3h
Longest day
Jun
15.2h

Sun clocks out early in Tashkent's winter. Plan accordingly.

Source: WeatherSpark (clear-sky share of daytime hours)

Settler Essentials

stable
Democracy trend
stable
stable
Inflation trend
improving
fintechtechmanufacturingcommodities
Industries
active
Startup ecosystem
Moderate
🇺🇸 Your visa
Moderate
EU visa
Moderate
RU visa
Moderate
UA visa
⚠️ Needs a separate work permit
Spouse works

Visa stamps:Easy <90 daysModerate 3–6 moComplex 6+ mo

Sources: EIU · Freedom House · Startup Genome · official immigration portals

Reproductive Rights

Because your body shouldn't need a visa too

Health & life only
Abortion access
On request
22 wk
Gestational limit
12 wk

Permitted only when pregnancy threatens physical or mental health, up to 22 weeks.

On request up to 12 weeks. Male homosexuality criminalized with up to 3 years imprisonment.

Source: Center for Reproductive Rights

LGBTQ+ Rights

Can you hold hands without doing a risk assessment first

Criminalized
Marriage
Criminalized
Not allowed
Adoption
Not allowed
No
Job protection
No
No
Hate crime law
No

Kuala Lumpur vs Tashkent — Common Questions

Is Kuala Lumpur cheaper than Tashkent?

Tashkent is cheaper. A 1-bedroom apartment in city centre costs around $609/month there vs $690/month in the other city (Numbeo data).

Which is safer, Kuala Lumpur or Tashkent?

Kuala Lumpur is statistically safer based on UNODC homicide data. Kuala Lumpur has a rate of 0.97 per 100,000 and Tashkent has 1.40 per 100,000.

Should I move to Kuala Lumpur or Tashkent?

Kuala Lumpur scores 73 to Tashkent's 57 on livability — the gap is real. Tashkent has its charms, but the numbers favor Kuala Lumpur. See the full comparison above for rent, safety, internet speed, climate, and democracy scores to decide which city fits your priorities.

Is it easier to get residency in Kuala Lumpur or Tashkent?

Kuala Lumpur: Malaysia DE Rantau Nomad Pass (easy to get, 3–12 months, renewable to 24 months total). Tashkent: no specific remote work visa. See each city's profile page for full requirements.

Which has better weather, Kuala Lumpur or Tashkent?

Tashkent is warmer in summer (95°F vs 90°F). Kuala Lumpur has milder summers, which suits those who prefer cooler weather. Climate preference is personal — use the weather section above to compare seasons.

Can I live in Kuala Lumpur or Tashkent without speaking the local language?

Kuala Lumpur is easier for street-level English (57/100) than Tashkent (16/100). That's the score that matters for doctors, landlords, and bureaucracy. Office English can still run higher than street English in both cities.

What's the cost of rent in Kuala Lumpur vs Tashkent?

A 1-bedroom in the centre: $609/month in Tashkent, $690/month in Kuala Lumpur (Numbeo). That's 12% cheaper rent in Tashkent.

Is Kuala Lumpur or Tashkent better for democracy and rule of law?

Kuala Lumpur scores 7.1/10 on the EIU Democracy Index vs 2.1/10 for Tashkent. Both are functional democracies, though the gap matters if you're planning to stay long enough to care about local politics.

Plot twist: other matchups exist

Maybe the real city was the comparisons we made along the way.

Let the algorithm judge you

2 min quiz — surprisingly accurate

Quiz →