Barcelona: on the water, not cheap, very safe
More of Barcelona
Day viewTL;DRBarcelona in one sentence
Ocean and mountains, both within reach — Barcelona won that geographic lottery. For settlers: English gets you halfway, rent runs ~$1712/mo, PR in ~5 years.
Considering relocating to Barcelona? Expect rent from $1,712/month, one of the safer cities in its region, Spanish is the main language; English is manageable in urban areas. This page covers cost of living, safety, weather, residency options, and everything else settlers want to know before signing a lease.
🔒From Lowest Crime — Leave your bike outside. It'll be fine.← back🇪🇸 Barcelona, Spain
Safety ranks higher because it ignores cost and climate. Livability penalizes expensive or less-connected cities. Compare both rankings
Mid SWE take-home in Barcelona
$3,308/mo
Median mid Software Engineer · after 34% tax
$3,576
expenses
-$268
shortfall
Just you against the world. And the rent.
Expenses = rent + food + transport + utilities · Rent alone: $1,712/mo
How the Livability Score is calculatedShow score breakdown ▸
Total: 80.3/120 raw pts → normalized to 67/100 · Full methodology