Townleap

Cost of Living: Copenhagen vs Kosice (2026)

Denmark vs Slovakia — relocation comparison

78
Livability Score
🇩🇰 Copenhagen
Denmark
Full profile
75
Livability Score
🇸🇰 Kosice
Slovakia
Full profile
Copenhagen
Kosice
$1970/mo
Rent
$965/mo
78/100
Livability
75/100
88/100
Safety
79/100
77/100
Healthcare
8 yr
PR path
245 Mbps
Internet
85 Mbps
Enkeltmandsvirksomhed
Freelance setup

Wise ✓

TL;DRKosice is 51% cheaper on rent ($965/mo vs $1970/mo). Copenhagen scores 9.3 vs 7.2 on democracy. Both cities require a personal relationship with your winter coat.
Too close to call — 78 vs 75. Copenhagen has a slight edge, but Kosice might suit you better depending on your priorities.
Copenhagen
Metric
Kosice
$1970/mo
🏠
Rent (1BR centre)
$965/mo
$762/mo
🛒
Living costs (no rent)
$637/mo
$10,687
🧳
Cost to land
1.0 / 100k
🔒
Homicides
1.1 / 100k
26 / 100
🚨
Crime perception
lower is better
32 / 100
20°C
☀️
Summer high
26°C
-1°C
❄️
Winter low
-4°C
245 Mbps
Internet speed
85 Mbps
7.3 μg/m³
🌬️
Air quality (PM2.5)
9.3 / 10
🗳️
Democracy
7.2 / 10
72/100
🗣️
Street English
58/100
$82k
💼
GDP per capita
$48k
1.4% · Boringly steady
📈
Inflation
2.8% · Boringly steady
78 / 100
🏅
Livability Score
75 / 100
96/100 — Reliable
Grid reliability
97/100
🗽
Freedom House
8 years
📋
Time to PR
💰
Cost of Living
Kosice
$1005/mo cheaper on rent alone
🗳️
Democracy
Copenhagen
9.3/10 EIU index
☀️
Weather
20°C vs 26°C summers

Startup ecosystem
96/100
Grid reliability
8 yrs
Spouse works

Visa stamps:Easy <90 daysModerate 3–6 moComplex 6+ mo

Sources: EIU · Freedom House · Startup Genome · IEA · official immigration portals

The Short Version

  • Rent is 51% cheaper in Kosice ($965/mo vs $1970/mo for a 1BR city centre).
  • Summers are noticeably warmer in Kosice (26°C vs 20°C).
  • Copenhagen scores higher on democracy (9.3 vs 7.2 / 10 EIU).
  • Street-level English is easier in Copenhagen (72/100 vs 58/100).

Copenhagen vs Kosice — Common Questions

Is Copenhagen cheaper than Kosice?

Kosice is cheaper. A 1-bedroom apartment in city centre costs around $965/month in Kosice vs $1970/month in the other city (Numbeo data).

Which is safer, Copenhagen or Kosice?

Copenhagen is statistically safer based on UNODC homicide data. Copenhagen has a rate of 0.99 per 100,000 and Kosice has 1.12 per 100,000.

Should I move to Copenhagen or Kosice?

Too close to call — 78 vs 75. Copenhagen has a slight edge, but Kosice might suit you better depending on your priorities. See the full comparison above for rent, safety, internet speed, climate, and democracy scores to decide which city fits your priorities.

Is it easier to get residency in Copenhagen or Kosice?

Copenhagen: Denmark Pay Limit Scheme (Beløbsordningen) (moderate requirements, Up to 4 years (renewable)). Kosice: no specific remote work visa. See each city's profile page for full requirements.

Which has better weather, Copenhagen or Kosice?

Kosice is warmer in summer (26°C vs 20°C). Copenhagen has milder summers, which suits those who prefer cooler weather. Climate preference is personal — use the weather section above to compare seasons.

Can I live in Copenhagen or Kosice without speaking the local language?

Copenhagen is easier for street-level English (72/100) than Kosice (58/100). That's the score that matters for doctors, landlords, and bureaucracy. Office English can still run higher than street English in both cities.