PhuketCost of Living, Salary & Rent (2026)
winter is a rumor, on the water — bring a phrasebook
More of Phuket
Day viewTL;DRPhuket in one sentence
Pack a Central Thai phrasebook before you pack anything else — English goes nowhere in Phuket. Practically speaking: rent runs ~$708/mo.
Considering relocating to Phuket? Expect rent from $708/month, generally safe for expats, Central Thai is essential for daily life. This page covers cost of living, safety, weather, residency options, and everything else settlers want to know before signing a lease.
🇬🇧From Leaving the UK — Brexit means Brexit. Yours means a moving van.← back🇹🇭 Phuket, Thailand
#76 in Livability because limited English proficiency costs it. #9 in Beach Life because coastline, sun, and warm winters are all that count. See Beach Life
Mid SWE take-home in Phuket
$2,383/mo
Median mid Software Engineer · after 10% tax
$1,891
expenses
+$492
you keep
Just you against the world. And the rent.
Expenses = rent + food + transport + utilities · Rent alone: $708/mo
How the Livability Score is calculatedShow score breakdown ▸
~ = estimated (global median, no city-specific data)
Total: 74.7/120 raw pts → normalized to 62/100 · Full methodology
Data: Numbeo · UNODC · EIU · EF EPI · Ookla · How is this calculated?
Is Phuket a Good Place to Live in 2026?
Phuket checks the key boxes for long-term settlers — democratic governance, reasonable safety, and manageable cost of living. Here's what the numbers say about settling in Phuket, Thailand.
- ›Flawed democracy: Democracy index 6.3/10 — a flawed democracy — elections happen, but institutional weaknesses persist.
- ›Cost of living: A 1-bedroom in the center runs ~$708/mo — affordable by any Western benchmark.
- ›Safety: Homicide rate 4.8 per 100k — average safety — normal street-smarts apply.
- ›Central Thai + English: English proficiency: very low — very low English proficiency — invest in language courses before or immediately after arrival.
- ›Climate: Summers peak around 31°C, winters dip to 24°C.
Life in Phuket
✦ Sections reordered for Leaving the UK
What It Actually Costs
Beer $2.2 · Cheap meal $6
What It Actually Costs
Beer $2.2 · Cheap meal $6
What It Actually Costs
One day in Phuket
$22.11/day
Beer, coffee, two meals, a metro ride.
Monthly
Numbeo
What Paychecks Look Like
Junior $15k · Mid $32k · Senior $63k
What Paychecks Look Like
Junior $15k · Mid $32k · Senior $63k