Valencia: very safe, properly hot summers — on the water
More of Valencia
Day viewTL;DRValencia in one sentence
Valencia sits on the coast, and the salt air isn't just for tourists. Practically speaking: English gets you halfway, rent runs ~$1429/mo, PR in ~5 years.
Considering relocating to Valencia? Expect rent from $1,429/month, one of the safer cities in its region, Spanish is the main language; English is manageable in urban areas. This page covers cost of living, safety, weather, residency options, and everything else settlers want to know before signing a lease.
👨👩👧From Family-Friendly Cities — Safe, stable, with schools that actually teach things.← back🇪🇸 Valencia, Spain
Safety ranks higher because it ignores cost and climate. Livability penalizes expensive or less-connected cities. Compare both rankings
Mid SWE take-home in Valencia
$3,332/mo
Median mid Software Engineer · after 33% tax
$3,154
expenses
+$178
you keep
Just you against the world. And the rent.
Expenses = rent + food + transport + utilities · Rent alone: $1,429/mo
How the Livability Score is calculatedShow score breakdown ▸
Total: 84.9/120 raw pts → normalized to 71/100 · Full methodology
🌆 6:03 PM in Valencia right now
Data: Numbeo · UNODC · EIU · EF EPI · Ookla · How is this calculated?
Is Valencia a Good Place to Live in 2026?
Short answer: yes. Valencia checks the boxes that matter for people who plan to actually stay — not just pass through. PR in 5 years if you don't get deported first. Here's what the numbers say about settling in Valencia, Spain.
- ›Full democracy: Democracy index 8.1/10 — solidly democratic — your vote counts and so does everyone else's.
- ›Cost of living: A 1-bedroom in the center runs ~$1429/mo — moderate — not cheap, not painful.
- ›Safety: Homicide rate 0.7 per 100k (Numbeo safety index: 65/100) — statistically safer than most places you've already lived.
- ›Spanish + English: English proficiency: moderate — English gets you through tourist zones — beyond that, learn the basics or get good at charades.
- ›Residency path: PR in ~5 years, citizenship in 10 — standard timeline — pack patience alongside your suitcase.
- ›Climate: Summers peak around 29°C, winters dip to 7°C.
Life in Valencia
✦ Sections reordered for Family-Friendly Cities
What It Actually Costs
Beer $3.5 · Cheap meal $18
What It Actually Costs
Beer $3.5 · Cheap meal $18
What It Actually Costs
One day in Valencia
$38.23/day