Cost of Living: Brighton vs Zurich (2026)
United Kingdom vs Switzerland — relocation comparison
Wise ✓ · Wise ✓
Open incentive regimes for newcomers
Settler Essentials
Visa stamps:Easy <90 daysModerate 3–6 moComplex 6+ mo
Sources: EIU · Freedom House · Startup Genome · IEA · official immigration portals
Reproductive Rights
Because your body shouldn't need a visa too
Legal on request within first 12 weeks. Mandatory counseling.
Source: Center for Reproductive Rights
The Short Version
- •Rent is 37% cheaper in Brighton ($1894/mo vs $3006/mo for a 1BR city centre).
- •Summers are slightly warmer in Zurich (23°C vs 20°C).
- •Zurich is safer by homicide rate (0.5 vs 1.1 per 100k).
- •Zurich scores higher on democracy (9.3 vs 8.5 / 10 EIU).
- •Street-level English is easier in Brighton (100/100 vs 51/100).
Brighton vs Zurich — Common Questions
Is Brighton cheaper than Zurich?▾
Brighton is cheaper. A 1-bedroom apartment in city centre costs around $1894/month in Brighton vs $3006/month in the other city (Numbeo data).
Which is safer, Brighton or Zurich?▾
Zurich is statistically safer based on UNODC homicide data. Brighton has a rate of 1.12 per 100,000 and Zurich has 0.48 per 100,000.
Should I move to Brighton or Zurich?▾
Zurich edges ahead 71 to 66. Brighton isn't far behind — it depends what matters to you. See the full comparison above for rent, safety, internet speed, climate, and democracy scores to decide which city fits your priorities.
Is it easier to get residency in Brighton or Zurich?▾
Brighton: no specific remote work visa. Zurich: Switzerland Work Permit (L/B) (complex process, 1 year (non-EU) or 5 years (EU/EFTA), renewable). See each city's profile page for full requirements.
Which has better weather, Brighton or Zurich?▾
Zurich is warmer in summer (23°C vs 20°C). Brighton has milder summers, which suits those who prefer cooler weather. Climate preference is personal — use the weather section above to compare seasons.
Can I live in Brighton or Zurich without speaking the local language?▾
Brighton is easier for street-level English (100/100) than Zurich (51/100). That's the score that matters for doctors, landlords, and bureaucracy. Office English can still run higher than street English in both cities.