Geneva: mountains nearby and solidly democratic, expensive and not sorry about it
TL;DRGeneva in one sentence
The Alps are an easy drive away — Geneva gives you mountains without the altitude headache. On the ground: English works fine, rent runs ~$2887/mo.
The Alps are an easy drive away — Geneva gives you mountains without the altitude headache. On the ground: English works fine, rent runs ~$2887/mo.
Considering relocating to Geneva? Expect rent from $2,887/month, one of the safer cities in its region, English is widely spoken. This page covers cost of living, safety, weather, residency options, and everything else settlers want to know before signing a lease.
🌏From Asia & Pacific — Where your dollar stretches, and the food is actually good.← back🇨🇭 Geneva, Switzerland
Safety ranks higher because it ignores cost and climate. Livability penalizes expensive or less-connected cities. Compare both rankings
Mid SWE take-home in Geneva
$9,926/mo
Median mid Software Engineer · after 26% tax
$6,149
expenses
+$3,777
you keep
Just you against the world. And the rent.
Expenses = rent + food + transport + utilities · Rent alone: $2,887/mo
How the Livability Score is calculatedShow score breakdown ▸
~ = estimated (global median, no city-specific data)
Total: 74.7/120 raw pts → normalized to 62/100 · Full methodology
Data: Numbeo · UNODC · EIU · EF EPI · Ookla · How is this calculated?
Is Geneva a Good Place to Live?
Is geneva a good place to live? It depends on what you're optimizing for. Geneva has real strengths, but the honest answer requires looking at the data. Here's what the numbers say about settling in Geneva, Switzerland.
- ›Full democracy: Democracy index 9.3/10 — solidly democratic — your vote counts and so does everyone else's.
- ›Cost of living: A 1-bedroom in the center runs ~$2887/mo — serious money — hope your salary matches.
- ›Safety: Homicide rate 0.6 per 100k — statistically safer than most places you've already lived.
- ›French + English: English proficiency: high — English works for daily life — you'll hit walls at the tax office, not the supermarket.
- ›Climate: Summers peak around 26°C, winters dip to 1°C.
Life in Geneva
✦ Sections reordered for Asia & Pacific
What It Actually Costs
Beer $10.2 · Cheap meal $38
What It Actually Costs
Beer $10.2 · Cheap meal $38
What It Actually Costs
One day in Geneva
$77.83/day
Beer, coffee, two meals, a metro ride.
Monthly
Numbeo
What Paychecks Look Like
Junior $107k · Mid $161k · Senior $182k
What Paychecks Look Like
Junior $107k · Mid $161k · Senior $182k
What Paychecks Look Like
Annual gross in USD — with what Switzerland actually lets you keep
Levels.fyi · as of May 2026
Junior ~ $107k · Mid ~ $161k · Senior ~ $182k — see breakdown
Software Engineer by level
Net = employee rate, your settings
Punch in your actual salary for a personalized breakdown →Cost to Land
1-bed centre: $2887/mo
Cost to Land
1-bed centre: $2887/mo
Tax on Savings
Capital gains 0% · Dividends 22.2% · Wealth tax applies
Tax on Savings
Capital gains 0% · Dividends 22.2% · Wealth tax applies
Tax on Savings
What Switzerland takes from your investments, not your paycheck
Source: PwC / Tax Foundation · 2025 rates · tax-resident individuals
Tax Breaks for Newcomers
3 active regimes · Tax on living expenses instead of actual income; federal minimum deemed income CHF 434.7k · Deductions for relocation, dual housing, and school fees on top of standard allowances · Effective income-tax rates range from ~22% (Zug) to ~43% (Geneva) depending on canton
Tax Breaks for Newcomers
3 active regimes · Tax on living expenses instead of actual income; federal minimum deemed income CHF 434.7k · Deductions for relocation, dual housing, and school fees on top of standard allowances · Effective income-tax rates range from ~22% (Zug) to ~43% (Geneva) depending on canton
Tax breaks for newcomers
Move here and the taxman plays nice — for a while
Lump-Sum Taxation (Forfait Fiscal)
Open (limited)Tax on living expenses instead of actual income; federal minimum deemed income CHF 434.7k
Non-Swiss nationals who are not gainfully employed in Switzerland. Must be newly resident or returning after 10+ years abroad.
Available in most cantons but abolished in Zurich, Basel-Stadt, Basel-Landschaft, Schaffhausen, and Appenzell Ausserrhoden. Popular in Zug, Schwyz, Ticino, Vaud. Practical minimum annual tax burden around CHF 250-300k. Renewed annually — no fixed duration.
Expatriate Deductions (ExpaV)
OpenDeductions for relocation, dual housing, and school fees on top of standard allowances
Foreign managerial employees or specialists on a temporary assignment (max 5 years). Must be employed, not self-employed.
Covers relocation costs, reasonable housing if maintaining a home abroad, and private foreign-language school fees for children. Not a flat-tax regime — reduces taxable income via additional deductions. Governed by the ExpaV ordinance.
Cantonal Tax Competition
OpenEffective income-tax rates range from ~22% (Zug) to ~43% (Geneva) depending on canton
All tax residents. Choice of canton determines the bulk of the tax burden — federal tax is modest (~10% max), cantonal/communal taxes make up 80%+.
Switzerland has 26 cantons, each setting its own rates. Low-tax cantons: Zug, Schwyz, Nidwalden, Obwalden, Uri. Higher-tax cantons: Geneva, Vaud, Basel-Stadt. At CHF 200k income the difference between Zug and Geneva is roughly CHF 40k/yr in tax.
Verified May 7, 2026. Tax regimes change annually. Verify eligibility with a local tax advisor before committing.
Freelance Setup in Switzerland
Einzelunternehmen (sole proprietorship) · CHF 44/mo minimum (CHF 530/yr); 10% of net income above CHF 60.5k (AHV 8.1% + IV 1.4% + EO 0.5%)
Freelance Setup in Switzerland
Einzelunternehmen (sole proprietorship) · CHF 44/mo minimum (CHF 530/yr); 10% of net income above CHF 60.5k (AHV 8.1% + IV 1.4% + EO 0.5%)
Freelance Setup
What it takes to get legal and stay legal in Geneva
Best-fit path
Einzelunternehmen below CHF 100k turnover — no commercial-register entry, no VAT (MWST). Above CHF 100k both become mandatory.
Admin friction
Register with the cantonal SVA (Sozialversicherungsanstalt) immediately — late registration triggers backdated AHV contributions with interest. MWST (VAT) registration is mandatory once worldwide taxable turnover exceeds CHF 100k. Business name must include your surname. Cantonal tax rates vary dramatically: Zug ~22% vs Geneva ~43% effective rate on income.
Freelancing in Geneva
Freelancing in Geneva
Living Here as a Freelancer
What it takes to invoice clients from Geneva without an employer holding your hand
How the government sees you
Getting paid
Cost of doing business
Source: Eidgenössische Steuerverwaltung · AHV/IV · rates as of 2025–2026
Is Geneva a Good Place to Live in 2026?
4 pros · 2 cons
Is Geneva a Good Place to Live in 2026?
4 pros · 2 cons
Is Geneva a Good Place to Live in 2026?
Derived from cost, safety, weather, democracy, and internet data
For
- +Low crime in Geneva — 0.6/100k. One less thing to manage.
- +Geneva's mountains: ski winter, hike summer. Actually usable.
- +Geneva's tech and social scene runs on English. Day-one functional.
- +Democracy score 9.3/10 in Switzerland. Things work as advertised in Geneva.
Against
- −Geneva: $2887/mo for a 1BR. Bring a spreadsheet.
- −Geneva's bureaucracy speaks French. Get to A2 before you need a lease.
Is Geneva Safe?
Homicide rate: 0.6 per 100k
Is Geneva Safe?
Homicide rate: 0.6 per 100k
Is Geneva Safe?
About as safe as it gets. You'll stop thinking about safety within a week.
Heads up: The homicide rate shown is the Switzerland national average, not Geneva-specific data. UNODC only publishes country-level figures. City-to-city comparisons within Switzerland won't reflect local differences.
Countries where we only have country-level data: AE, AR, AU, BR, CA, CH, CN, CO, CR, DK, EE, EG, GB, GE, GR, HK, HR, HU, ID, IE, IL, IN, IT, JP, KZ, MA, MX, NL, PA, PT, RS, RU, SE, SG, TH, UZ, VN, ZA
Neighborhood breakdown
We don't have an official neighborhood-level crime feed wired for Geneva yet. The figures above are still citywide or regional.
Settling the family in Geneva
PISA 498 · Daycare $2790/mo
Settling the family in Geneva
PISA 498 · Daycare $2790/mo
Settling the family in Geneva
Schools, daycare, healthcare, and spouse work rights on one page
Schools
PISA 498Public schools run in .
International options: 2 schools
Kindergarten / Daycare
$3k/moPrivate full-day preschool: $3k/mo.
Public-availability rules and waitlist length are not tracked in the current city dataset yet, so treat this as the private-price floor, not the full childcare story.
Family Healthcare
Spouse / Dependent Rules
Townleap does not have dependent work-rights data for this city yet.
Child benefits, family allowances, and parental-leave entitlements are not part of the structured city dataset yet, so check the country-level residency rules before assuming those offsets are in your budget.
Sources: oecd_pisa, Numbeo
Crossing the Street
2.4 road deaths/100k · ↓ improving
Crossing the Street
2.4 road deaths/100k · ↓ improving
Crossing the Street
Road traffic deaths — country-level data; city-specific rates not available
Roads here are about as safe as they get globally. You're 4× more likely to die crossing the street than being murdered here.
Who dies on the road
Data year: 2016
Will You Survive Getting Sick?
Will You Survive Getting Sick?
Will You Survive Getting Sick?
Healthcare quality, access, and what settlers actually face
Score = 50% outcomes + 30% access + 20% perception. Missing components are re-weighted.
World-class healthcare. The kind of place where you stop Googling symptoms because you trust the doctors more than the internet.
Sources: IHME GBD 2019, WHO UHC Index, Numbeo
For the Kids
2 international schools · PISA 498
For the Kids
2 international schools · PISA 498
For the Kids
Schools, childcare costs, and whether your children can actually enroll
Solid public education system. Not world-beating, but your kids won't fall behind their cousins back home.
Sources: oecd_pisa, wikipedia_intl_schools, isd_named_schools, Numbeo
Weather in Geneva
Summer 26°C · 15.7h daylight (Jun) · Winter 1°C · 8.7h daylight (Dec)
Weather in Geneva
Summer 26°C · 15.7h daylight (Jun) · Winter 1°C · 8.7h daylight (Dec)
Weather in Geneva
Spring
15°C
43% sunny
Summer
26°C
53% sunny
15.7h daylight
Fall
16°C
37% sunny
Winter
7°C
32% sunny
8.7h daylight
Daylight contrast
Winter 8.7h (Dec) vs summer 15.7h (Jun)
+7h
Best: Summer. Avoid: Winter if you dislike extremes.
Source: open-meteo
Will You Have a Thursday Night?
Will You Have a Thursday Night?
How Fast Is the Wi-Fi, Really?
122↓ / 33↑ Mbps
How Fast Is the Wi-Fi, Really?
122↓ / 33↑ Mbps
How Fast Is the Wi-Fi, Really?
Median speeds across all connection types · Ookla Speedtest Global Index
Download is the city median across all connection types — DSL, cable, fiber, and mobile. Upload is the country-wide average. If you're on a modern fiber or 5G plan, expect 300–1,000 Mbps down.
Source: Ookla Speedtest Global Index
How Much Nature You'll Actually See
70% canopy · 23 m²/person · 1497 parks
How Much Nature You'll Actually See
70% canopy · 23 m²/person · 1497 parks
How Much Nature You’ll Actually See
Trees, parks, and whether you can reach one on foot
Switzerland, the Country
Can You Actually Live Here?
Can You Actually Live Here?
What You Can Actually Do Here
What You Can Actually Do Here
Who's Running the Show
Democracy index: 9.3/10
Who's Running the Show
Democracy index: 9.3/10
Who's Running the Show
Politics, freedom, and press independence
LGBTQ+ Rights & Reproductive Access
Rainbow 50/100 · Marriage legal
LGBTQ+ Rights & Reproductive Access
Rainbow 50/100 · Marriage legal
The Fine Print on Being Yourself
LGBTQ+ protections, reproductive rights, and who the law actually covers
Moderate protections
Reproductive Health Access
Legal on request within first 12 weeks. Mandatory counseling.
Source: ILGA-Europe / Equaldex
Reproductive: Center for Reproductive Rights
How Rainbow Index works: ILGA-Europe's Rainbow Europe index (0–100) weights recent legal changes heavily — countries that passed rights early but haven't added new protections since score lower than countries still actively legislating. This is why Amsterdam (59) scores below Madrid (76): the Netherlands did everything first but Rainbow Europe rewards momentum, not just outcomes.
Jewish Safety
Antisemitic attitudes, hate crimes, and community presence
Jewish Safety
Antisemitic attitudes, hate crimes, and community presence
Will You Feel Safe Wearing a Magen David Here?
Antisemitic attitudes, hate crime incidents, and Jewish community presence
Below average
ADL Global 100 (2024) — % agreeing with 6+ of 11 antisemitic stereotypes
Attitudes: adl_global100
Synagogues: osm_overpass_synagogues
How to read this: These three metrics are shown separately because they measure different things. ADL measures attitudes (what people believe), OSCE counts reported incidents (what gets filed), and synagogues show community presence (not safety). A country can have high attitudes and low incidents (Saudi Arabia) or low attitudes and high incidents (UK). No single number captures "Jewish safety" — read all three together.
English in Geneva
High
English in Geneva
High
English in Geneva
Primary language is French.
English works in some professional settings, but not by default.
Street-level English is inconsistent. Expect translation apps and some local-language homework.
Office English follows EF EPI. Street English is stricter because landlords, clinics, and bureaucracy usually lag behind workplace English.
Language distance: Slavic: manageable · Romance: easy · Germanic: manageable
Source: EF English Proficiency Index
Will the Lights Stay On?
Will the Lights Stay On?
Moving from the UK to Geneva
NHS swap, post-Brexit mortgage, pension & CGT for UK passport holders
Moving from the UK to Geneva
NHS swap, post-Brexit mortgage, pension & CGT for UK passport holders
NHS → Local healthcare
Switzerland uses mandatory private insurance (like the Netherlands). Everyone must purchase basic coverage (Grundversicherung) from competing insurers — premiums vary by canton: CHF 300–500/month. No employer contribution. Quality is world-class but expensive. Deductibles (Franchise) range from CHF 300–2,500/year — higher deductible = lower premium. GHIC does not apply in Switzerland (it's not in the EU). No S1 access. UK pensioners must buy Swiss insurance like everyone else.
Buying property post-Brexit
Swiss banks lend to non-residents with restrictions — the Lex Koller law requires permits for non-resident foreigners buying property (primary residence exempted if you hold a B/C permit). With residence: 60–80% LTV. Without: very limited options, mainly tourist zones. No foreign-buyer surtax beyond Lex Koller. Transfer taxes vary by canton (0–3.3%). Notary fees: 0.1–0.5%. Swiss mortgage rates are remarkably low (1.5–2.5% for 10-year fixed) due to the strong franc.
UK pension portability
Switzerland is NOT in the EU/EEA, so QROPS transfers from the UK are subject to the 25% overseas transfer charge unless a specific exemption applies. The UK-Switzerland bilateral agreements on social security allow combination of NI and AHV (Swiss state pension) contribution periods. Swiss occupational pensions (2nd pillar) are substantial — mandatory for employees. UK state pension is paid in Switzerland with full annual uprating.
CGT on your UK home
The 5-year non-residence rule applies for UK property. Switzerland does not have a federal capital gains tax on movable assets (shares, funds) for private individuals — a significant advantage. Property gains are taxed at cantonal level (Grundstückgewinnsteuer) with rates declining the longer you hold. Credit for UK CGT paid on UK property.
Double taxation treaty
The UK-Switzerland Double Taxation Convention (1978, amended) covers income, pensions, and gains. UK government pensions: taxed only in the UK. Private pensions: generally taxable only in Switzerland once resident. Swiss tax rates vary dramatically by canton and commune (effective rates: 20–40%). The treaty includes specific provisions for cross-border workers.
Brexit bottom line: You're now a third-country national in the EU. No more right-to-reside, no more EHIC (GHIC is emergencies only), no automatic pension uprating without the Withdrawal Agreement. Every country above requires a visa application, proof of income, and private health insurance to get started.
Moving Within the EU to Geneva
EHIC/S1 healthcare, tax residency triggers & expat communities for EU passport holders
Moving Within the EU to Geneva
EHIC/S1 healthcare, tax residency triggers & expat communities for EU passport holders
What your EU health card actually covers here — and when it stops working
EHIC — European Health Insurance Card
EHIC covers medically necessary care during temporary stays (Switzerland participates via bilateral agreement). After registration, you must take out mandatory basic health insurance (Grundversicherung/LAMal) within 3 months — premiums vary widely by canton (CHF 300–600/month). No employer contribution. Deductibles range from CHF 300 to CHF 2,500 (higher deductible = lower premium).
S1 Form — Porting Your Coverage
Pensioners from an EU/EEA country can use S1 to access Swiss healthcare. Some cantons (Geneva, Ticino, Basel-Stadt) let cross-border workers opt for home-country coverage instead of Swiss LAMal. Posted workers use A1.
Source: EU Regulation 883/2004 (coordination of social security), EU/EEA + Switzerland bilateral agreements
When Switzerland starts taxing you — and how your old country might not let go
You're tax-resident in Switzerland if you intend to stay permanently or are gainfully employed for 30+ consecutive days. Swiss tax rates vary dramatically by canton and commune — effective rates range from ~12% (Zug, Schwyz) to ~35% (Geneva, Basel-Stadt). The lump-sum taxation (forfait fiscal) is available to non-Swiss who don't work in Switzerland — taxed on estimated living expenses rather than actual income. Each canton sets its own minimum (CHF 400k–1M).
Source: Switzerland national tax authority, EU ATAD directive, OECD Model Tax Convention
Geneva — FAQ
7 questions answered
Geneva — FAQ
7 questions answered
Geneva — Things You'll Want to Know
How safe is Geneva, really?▾
Homicide rate: 0.6 per 100,000 (UNODC). World average is 5.8, so Geneva is very safe by global standards. Learn the neighborhoods before signing a lease — every city has blocks you'll love and blocks you won't.
What's the real cost of living in Geneva?▾
A 1-bed in the centre runs about $2887/month (Numbeo). Day-to-day: a cheap restaurant meal: $38.26, monthly transit pass: $89. All in — rent, food, getting around, keeping the lights on — budget $3287–$3687/month depending on whether you cook or eat out. That's the settler number, not the tourist number.
What's the weather actually like in Geneva?▾
Geneva: Summers reach around 26°C with about 15.7 hours of daylight in Jun, winters drop to around 1°C and 8.7 hours of daylight in Dec. Comfortable summers — the kind where you argue about whether to open the window or not.
Can you get by in Geneva without the local language?▾
High English proficiency (EF EPI). But that one word hides two very different realities: office English 71/100 (can you work in English?) and street English 51/100 (can you argue with your landlord in English?). The office is usually easier. The landlord is the real test.
Is Geneva actually worth settling in long-term?▾
Switzerland scores 9.3/10 on the EIU Democracy Index. Strong institutions, functional courts, free press — the kind of place where criticizing politicians is entertainment, not a risk. Rent from $2887/month.
What's the job market really like in Geneva?▾
Unemployment: 4.9%. Translation: competitive but not hopeless — the right skills open doors. If you're planning to job-hunt locally, research your industry before booking a one-way ticket. If you work remotely, this number matters less — but your visa type might not let you.
Is Geneva any good for expats?▾
Depends what kind of expat you are. Key facts: rent from $2887/month; English is widely spoken, reducing the language barrier significantly. The numbers above — livability score, safety, cost of living — tell you whether the city works on paper. Whether it works for you depends on what you're optimizing for. Take the quiz if you want a more honest answer than "it's great for expats."
Can you actually move abroad?
Check real visa paths based on your passport, profession, and savings. Not the tourist visa — the one that lets you stay.
Find visa paths that actually work for you →Other cities in Switzerland
See all →▸Show full data table
🇨🇭 Geneva
$6,149/ mo
Rent: $2887 · Rest: $3262
🥑 That's 512 avocado toasts/mo
86/100
🌞 26°C
❄️ 1°C
121↓ / 33↑ Mbps
Median · Ookla
Switzerland
Economics · World Bank / IMF
GDP per capita (PPP)2024
$96,498
GDP Growth2024
+1.3%
Inflation2024
1.1%
Boringly steadyUnemployment2025
4.9%
Gini Index2022
33.8
Population2024
209,061
Politics · EIU / Freedom House
Democracy Index
9.38th
Regime
Full democracy
Safety · UNODC / Numbeo
Homicide per 100K
0.6
Connectivity · Ookla Speedtest
Median downloadGeneva
121.5 Mbps
Avg uploadSwitzerland
33.2 Mbps
Avg downloadSwitzerland
196.3 Mbps
Median across all connection types (DSL, cable, fiber, mobile). Fiber and 5G plans in major cities typically deliver 300–1 000 Mbps.
Language · EF EPI
Languages
French (I), German (II), Italian (I), Romansh
English Proficiency
High30th
Next up
Start with the closest follow-up paths, then open the long tail if you want more.
Cities Similar to Geneva
More ways to explore›
Compare Geneva vs ...
Geneva appears in
Explore more
Data sources
adl_global100osm_overpass_synagoguesUNODCgovernmentDiaspora DataWikidataWorld BankOpen ElevationEF English Proficiency IndexNumbeocuratedTownleap (Curated)OpenStreetMapSentinel-2 NDVIEHIC Treaty DatacomputedOokla SpeedtestWikipedialanguage_communities_cacheILGA-Europe / EqualdexEIU Democracy IndexCenter for Reproductive RightsEurostat Road SafetyOECD ITFWHO Road SafetyEurostat (SES)Levels.fyiOECD PISAWikipedia (Intl. Schools)ISD (Intl. Schools)Travel Advisoryeurostat_arn2open-meteo