Townleap

Cost of Living: Los Angeles vs Seattle (2026)

United States vs United States — relocation comparison

Your passport:
Los Angeles
Seattle
$2,839/mo
Rent

1BR centre

$2,442/mo
$61k/yr
Take-home savings

At each city's local median pay

$81k/yr
10 yr
PR path
10 yr
Freelance setup
Self-employed / Sole Proprietor
  • No VAT exemption
  • 15.3% social
  • €1000/yr accountant
WiseStripe
Self-employed / Sole Proprietor
  • No VAT exemption
  • 15.3% social
  • €1000/yr accountant
WiseStripe

Sourced from Numbeo · Updated April 2026

TL;DRSeattle is 14% cheaper on rent ($2,442/mo vs $2,839/mo). Los Angeles has milder winters (48°F vs 37°F lows). Both are solid options for settling down — the spreadsheet won't save you from this one.
Too close to call — 60 vs 56. Seattle has a slight edge, but Los Angeles might suit you better depending on your priorities.
How the livability score breaks down
Los Angeles
Seattle
1.6/25
💰 Affordability
5.4/25
8/15
🔒 Violent Crime
8.2/15
4.6/10
🛡️ Perceived Safety
4.5/10
13.2/15
⚡ Internet
13.9/15
11.8/15
🗳️ Democracy
11.8/15
10/10
🗣️ English
10/10
8.7/10
☀️ Climate
9.5/10
7.1/10
📊 Stability
7.1/10
3.4/10
🚗 Road Safety
3.4/10
4.2/10
🕊️ Geopolitical Safety
4.2/10
Household
Los Angeles
Metric
Seattle
$983/mo
🛒
Living costs (no rent)
lower is better
$986/mo
$9290
🧳
Cost to land
lower is better
$9703
52 / 100
🛡️
Settler safety
higher is better
52 / 100
7.0 / 100k
🔒
Homicides
lower is better
6.8 / 100k
14.2 / 100k
🚗
Road deaths
lower is better
14.2 / 100k
46 / 100
🚨
Safety Index
higher is better
45 / 100
82°F
☀️
Summer high
personal taste
75°F
48°F
❄️
Winter low
personal taste
37°F
176 Mbps
⚡
Internet speed
higher is better
185 Mbps
23.7 μg/m³
🌬️
Air quality (PM2.5)
lower is better
9.8 μg/m³✓
79 / 100
🏥
Healthcare
higher is better
80 / 100
7.8 / 10
🗳️
Democracy
higher is better
7.8 / 10
8.0 / 9
🤝
Migrant acceptance
higher is better
8.0 / 9
67 / 100
🏳️‍🌈
Rainbow Index
higher is better
67 / 100
100/100
🗣️
Street English
higher is better
100/100
$86k
💼
GDP per capita (PPP)
higher is better
$86k
2.9% · Boringly steady
📈
Inflation
lower is better
2.9% · Boringly steady
83/100 — Mostly stable
⚡
Grid reliability
higher is better
83/100 — Mostly stable
80/100
🗽
Freedom House
higher is better
80/100
A median Software Engineer in Los Angeles takes home $10,650/mo under Standard employee. In Seattle: $11,851/mo under Standard employee.
$1,201/mo more in Seattle
Each city pays its own median — Software Engineer gross via Levels.fyi / Eurostat. Moving changes your salary too; that's the point.
$191k
💰
Gross income
$191k
−$49k
🏛️
Income tax
Standard employee
−$35k
−$14k
🛡️
Social contributions
−$14k
$128k/yr
$11k/mo
💵
Take-home pay
$142k/yr✓
$12k/mo
−$67k
🏠
Cost of living
−$61k
$61k/yr
🐖
Annual savings
$81k/yr✓
Swap the local medians for your actual number

Sources: Numbeo · UNODC · Ookla · WHO · EIU · Gallup · World Bank · Freedom House · Updated April 2026

💰
Cost of Living
Seattle
$397/mo cheaper on rent alone
☀️
Weather
—
82°F vs 75°F summers

Sun

How much sky you actually get

75% clear
Win
Spr
Sum
Fall
Sky clear
avg daytime
45% clear
Win
Spr
Sum
Fall
9.9h
Shortest day
Dec
8.4h
14.4h
Longest day
Jun
16.0h

Sun clocks out before 5pm in both cities come December. Plan accordingly.

Source: WeatherSpark (clear-sky share of daytime hours)

Settler Essentials

stable →
Democracy trend
stable →
improving ↑
Inflation trend
improving ↑
entertainmenttechfashionbiotech
Industries
cloud-techaerospacee-commercebiotech
hub
Startup ecosystem
hub
Easy
🇺🇸 Your visa
Easy
Moderate
EU visa
Moderate
Suspended
RU visa
Suspended
Moderate
UA visa
Moderate
⚠️ Partner work rights are very limited
Spouse works
⚠️ Partner work rights are very limited
Not recognized
Partner pathway
Not recognized

Visa stamps:Easy <90 daysModerate 3–6 moComplex 6+ mo

Sources: EIU · Freedom House · Startup Genome · official immigration portals

Reproductive Rights

Because your body shouldn't need a visa too

On request
Abortion access
On request
24 wk
Gestational limit
24 wk

Legal on request pre-viability under state constitution and statute.

Long-standing statutory protection (1991 referendum), shield-law state.

Source: Center for Reproductive Rights

LGBTQ+ Rights

Can you hold hands without doing a risk assessment first

Legal
Marriage
Legal
Joint adoption
Adoption
Joint adoption
Yes
Job protection
Yes
Yes
Hate crime law
Yes

Los Angeles vs Seattle — Common Questions

Is Los Angeles cheaper than Seattle?▾

Seattle is cheaper. A 1-bedroom apartment in city centre costs around $2442/month there vs $2839/month in the other city (Numbeo data).

Which is safer, Los Angeles or Seattle?▾

Seattle is statistically safer based on UNODC homicide data. Los Angeles has a rate of 7.00 per 100,000 and Seattle has 6.80 per 100,000.

Should I move to Los Angeles or Seattle?▾

Too close to call — 60 vs 56. Seattle has a slight edge, but Los Angeles might suit you better depending on your priorities. See the full comparison above for rent, safety, internet speed, climate, and democracy scores to decide which city fits your priorities.

Is it easier to get residency in Los Angeles or Seattle?▾

Los Angeles: US Employment-Based Green Card (complex process, Permanent residence). Seattle: US Employment-Based Green Card (complex process, Permanent residence). See each city's profile page for full requirements.

Which has better weather, Los Angeles or Seattle?▾

Los Angeles is warmer in summer (82°F vs 75°F). Seattle has milder summers, which suits those who prefer cooler weather. Climate preference is personal — use the weather section above to compare seasons.

What's the cost of rent in Los Angeles vs Seattle?▾

A 1-bedroom in the centre: $2442/month in Seattle, $2839/month in Los Angeles (Numbeo). That's 14% cheaper rent in Seattle.

Plot twist: other matchups exist

Maybe the real city was the comparisons we made along the way.

Let the algorithm judge you

2 min quiz — surprisingly accurate

Quiz →